Bonneville National Inc.
1999 Car Record Holders

These records have been taken from the Southern California Timing Association 2000 Rules and Records

Note: If a class shows no record listed, that class has no record set and is considered as an "Open" class with "no minimum" speed required for a new record.

 

   
Streamliners Lakesters
Electric Turbine
Modified Roadster Roadster
Street Roadster Grand Touring Sport
Oval Track Competition Coupe
Altered Coupe Gas Coupe / Sedan
Modified Sports Modified Pick-up Truck
Modified Mid/Mini Pickup Production Coupe / Sedan
Production Supercharged Production Mid/Mini Pickup
Production Pickup Unlimited Diesel Truck
Diesel Truck Highway Hauler
Modified Diesel Truck  
Motorcycle Records

 

SPECIAL CONSTRUCTION CATEGORY

CLASS ENTRY NAME DRIVER YEAR SPEED
E/I Silent Thunder M. Murphy 97 132.353
E/II Powertron/Quickcable Spirit of San Antonio L. Healey 96 198.487
E/III Dempsey World Record Assoc. P. Rummerfel 99 251.322
S/S Steamin’ Demon R. Barber 85 145.607
T/I Linsmeyer Turbine Streamliner D. Vesco 98 223.464
T/II Dempsey’s World Record Assoc./Avon Aero Supply B. Linsmeyer 99 227.542
T/III Team Dempsey-Vesco Turbinator D. Vesco 99 427.832

 

Return to Top

Blown Fuel Streamliner - /BFS

CLASS ENTRY NAME DRIVER YEAR SPEED
AA/BFS Teague-Welch-Banks A. Teague ‘99 387.635
A/BFS Speed-O-Motive/Teague A. Teague ‘91 409.986
B/BFS Teague-Welch-Banks A. Teague ‘99 359.127
C/BFS Teague-Welch-Banks A. Teague ‘98 366.043
D/BFS Hoffman/Markley H. Hoffman Jr ‘92 358.536
E/BFS Hoffman/Markley H. Hoffman Jr ‘95 348.150
F/BFS Larsen-Cummins F. Larsen ‘92 307.977
G/BFS Larsen-Cummins F. Larsen ‘81 246.026
H/BFS DeBring’s Longshot D. DeBring ‘81 269.196
I/BFS Lingua Bros & Father M Lingua ‘96 271.352
J/BFS Bickford Racing J Bickford ‘95 218.675
K/BFS Lingua Bros. & Father M. Lingua ‘91 223.071
XF/BFS Murray/Costella J. Costella ‘96 235.647
XO/BFS Dozier-Hegarty-Goodguys D. Dozier ‘97 245.479
XXF/BFS Swamp Rat 33 T. Thomssen ‘90 231.380
XXO/BFS  Salt Lick M. Lichtenwalter ‘99 169.391

 

Return to Top

Unblown Fuel Streamliner - /FS

CLASS ENTRY NAME DRIVER YEAR SPEED
AA/FS Dozier/Hegarty Goodguys Spcl. D. Dozier ‘99 303.613
A/FS Vesco-Nish Racing J. Nish ‘97 344.561
B/FS Nish Motorsports J. Nish ‘98 338.276
C/FS Thomason/Tradup Danny Boy R. Thomasson ‘99 332.921
D/FS Vesco-Nish Racing M. Nish ‘96 304.700
E/FS Nish Motorsports T. Nish ‘99 272.320
H/FS Vesco’s Sport Center R. Vesco ‘77 213.279
I/FS McBride & Moreau T. Moreau ‘97 224.824
J/FS Jim Burkdoll & Tally B. Tally ‘90 207.660
K/FS Hardman Racing K. Hardman ‘97 178.895
XO/FS Quicksilver G. Parker ‘92 233.042
XF/FS Costella/Helwig J. Costella ‘94 220.109
XXO/FS Travis,Thompson,Ferguson  J. Travis ‘99 217.586
XXF/FS Lattin & Gillette J. Lattin ‘78 220.699
V4/FS Creel & Burian R. Creel ‘89 216.077

 

Return to Top

Blown Gas Streamliner - /BGS

CLASS ENTRY NAME DRIVER YEAR SPEED
A/BGS Spirit of Autopower N. White ‘79 284.066
C/BGS Ken Walkey Racing Ltd K. Walkey ‘98 295.641
D/BGS Danny Boy Apples R. Thomason ‘92 315.489
E/BGS Thomason & Tradup R. Thomason ‘90 290.007
G/BGS I.C.E. Racing W.J. Lliff ‘87 250.235
H/BGS Nebulous Theorem II J. Costella ‘92 239.696
I/BGS Nafzger & Savage H. Nafzger ‘90 252.985
J/BGS Jack Harris B. Harris ‘94 220.932
K/BGS Jaz Products Special W. Zimmerman ‘99 201.745
XF/BGS Murray/Costella J. Costella ‘96 235.795
XO/BGS Dozier & Hegarty E. Hegarty ‘96 232.604
XXF/BGS Swamp Rat 33 T. Thomassen ‘90 219.982
XXO/BHS Salt Lick D. Wheeler ‘99 167.541

 

Return to Top

Unblown Gas Streamliner - /GS

CLASS ENTRY NAME DRIVER YEAR SPEED
AA/GS Vesco’s Sport Center .D. Vesco ‘90 310.251
A/GS Vesco-Nish Racing T.J. Nish ‘97 332.622
B/GS Vesco-Nish T. Nish ‘95 315.971
C/GS Vesco-Nish Racing T. Nish ‘97 322.135
D/GS Costella-Leist J. Costella ‘97 304.151
E/GS Nish Motorsports M. Nish ‘99 276.475
F/GS Vesco, Nish, Wilson J. Nish ‘86 220.452
G/GS I.C.E. Racing W. J. Iliff ‘84 193.223
H/GS  Jim Burkdoll Racing B. Burkdoll ‘96 215.359
I/GS McBride & Moreau D. McBride ‘99 216.999
J/GS Montana Magic N. Mays ‘90 215.632
K/GS Jim Burkdoll J. Burkdoll ‘89 202.424
XF/GS Costella/Helwig J. Costella ‘94 215.246
XO/GS Don Wheeler M. Lichtenwalter ‘94 180.885
XXF/GS Lattin & Gillette M. Gillette ’90 213.572
XXO/GS Travis/Thompson/Ferguson D. Thompson ‘99 176.018
V4/GS Creel, Burian & Buck S. Buck ‘97 203.057

 

Return to Top

Diesel Streamliner - /DS

CLASS ENTRY NAME DRIVER YEAR SPEED
AA/DS Ivey Itch P. Ivey ‘95 174.278
B/DS Thermo King-Wynns V. Snyder ‘73 236.034
C/DS Thermo King-Wynns V. Snyder ‘73 197.876
F/DS Thermo King V. Snyder ‘79 199.019
G/DS Thermo King Corsair V. Snyder ‘74 127.978
H/DS Stink Liner M. Manghelli ‘99 116.865
J/DS Thermo King Lil Scamper R. Demor 81 116.537

 

Return to Top

Blown Fuel Lakester - /BFL

CLASS ENTRY NAME DRIVER YEAR SPEED
AA/BFL DRM Racing F. Dannenfelzer ‘99 329.562
A/BFL DRM Racing F. Dannenfelzer ‘97 322.095
B/BFL Treit & Davenport L. Davenport ‘98 329.431
C/BFL Leggitt-Mirage P. Prentice ‘99 314.820
D/BFL Clark-Smith-Hall-Clark C. Clark ‘95 284.949
E/BFL True Radius Bending Spl B. Rochlitzer ‘96 262.985
F/BFL Star Spangled Banger B. Manly ‘96 262.520
I/BFL Steppin’ Out D. Tuttle ‘97 203.242
K/BFL Hardman Racing K. Hardman ‘96 115.961
XF/BFL Baron/Williams T. Baron ‘99 201.337
XO/BFL The Hudson Boys D. Wilson ‘98 167.369
XXO/BFL The Hudson Boys D. Wilson ‘99 185.718

 

Return to Top

Unblown Fuel Lakester - /FL

CLASS ENTRY NAME DRIVER YEAR SPEED
A/FL Treit & Davenport L. Davenport ‘97 292.309
B/FL Marlo Treit K. Bligh ‘99 276.998
C/FL Seth Hammond S. Hammond ‘92 278.272
D/FL Seth Hammond T. Hammond ‘97 263.062
E/FL Seth Hammond S. Hammond ‘91 253.776
F/FL Carr-Kaplan B. Kaplan ‘79 206.858
G/FL Dupont Filament Group J. Goodman ‘97 218.282
H/FL Bockscar J. Gowetski ‘98 216.765
I/FL Bockscar J. Gowetski ‘95 221.183
J/FL Bockscar J. Gowetski ‘97 204.324
K/FL Hardman Racing K. Hardman ‘95 157.370
XF/FL Rebar Machine D. Green ‘96 204.724
XO/FL Don Ferguson Sr, Jr, III, Randy D. Ferguson, Jr. ‘91 202.274
XXO/FL Don Ferguson Sr., Jr., III & Randy J. Travis ‘98 203.502
V4/FL  Creel & Buck S. Buck ‘97 191.417

 

Return to Top

Blown Gas Lakester - /BGL

CLASS ENTRY NAME DRIVER YEAR SPEED
A/BGL Strasburg Racing Strasburg ‘92 293.196
B/BGL Grumpy Old Men B. Beatty ‘99 323.814
C/BGL Grumpy Old Men J. Law ‘97 305.122
D/BGL Clark, Smith, Hall, Leggitt P. Clark ‘97 277.091
E/BGL Razberry Rocket C. Small ‘95 242.089
XF/BGL Baron/Williams L. Williams ‘98 180.819
XO/BGL The Hudson Boys D. Wilson ‘98 162.856
XO/BGL The Hudson Boys D. Wilson ‘99 167.563

 

Return to Top

Unblown Gas Lakester - /GL

CLASS ENTRY NAME DRIVER YEAR SPEED
A/GL Arias Racing N. Arias III ‘98 265.994
B/GL No Nitro Hammond S. Hammond ‘96 267.239
C/GL No Nitro Hammond S. Hammond ‘92 259.669
D/GL No Nitro Hammond M. Dawson ‘97 254.685
E/GL No Nitro Hammond M. Dawson ‘92 231.028
F/GL O’Mara-Eckholm D. O'Mara ‘94 186.332
G/GL
Goodman,Dahlgren,Bailey
,Wenz,Warner
J. Goodman ‘95 205.179
H/GL Bockscar M. Sutton ‘96 204.569
I/GL Bockscar J. Gowetski ‘92 194.340
J/GL Bockscar J. Gowetski ‘96 163.884
K/GL Ken Hardman K. Hardman ‘94 149.904
XF/GL Flatfire R. Main ‘91 187.639
XO/GL Bob’s Big Buick B. Oppermann ‘91 176.871
XXF/GL The Golddigger D. King ‘90 183.466
XXO/GL Salt Lick D. Wheeler ‘96 185.662
V4/GL Creel, Buck & Marcy S. Buck ‘97 196.333

 

Return to Top

VINTAGE CATEGORY

Blown Fuel Modified Roadster - /BFMR

CLASS ENTRY NAME DRIVER YEAR SPEED
B/BFMR Howe’s Welding Spl J. Howe ‘91 307.555
C/BFMR Fletcher Racing-Leggitt C. Emmons ‘74 269.865
D/BFMR So-Cal Team-John Wolf W. Freudiger ‘97 257.699
E/BFMR John Wolf/So Cal Special B. Noice ‘94 256.970
XO/BFMR Shug Hanchard S. Hanchard 98 123.807
XXF/BFMR Hayseed Special #3 D. Thomssen ‘98 163.127

 

Return to Top

Unblown Fuel Modified Roadster - /FMR

CLASS ENTRY NAME DRIVER YEAR SPEED
A/FMR Emmons,Nickle,Roberts C. Emmons ‘99 302.892
B/FMR   Freudiger & Kaplan P. Freudiger ‘91 261.311
C/FMR   Freudiger & Kaplan W. Freudiger ‘87 255.736
D/FMR   Brandenburg/McNeil N. McNeil ‘95 228.916
E/FMR So Cal-John Wolf Mike Wiesbard W. Freudiger ‘95 216.305
F/FMR   Freudiger & Kaplan P. Freudiger ‘85 202.859
XF/FMR Don Ferguson Sr. & Jr D. Ferguson Jr. ‘80 173.053
XO/FMR Don Ferguson Sr. & Jr. & III D. Ferguson Jr. ‘88 207.369
XXF/FMR Cramer-Taylor B. Taylor ‘69 201.916
XXO/FMR Don Ferguson Sr., Jr., III & Randy D. Ferguson, Jr. ‘91 209.895
V4/FMR Curt & Bob Giovanine B. Giovanine ‘98 152.203

 

Return to Top

Blown Gas Modified Roadster - /BGMR

CLASS ENTRY NAME DRIVER YEAR SPEED
A/BGMR Broken Drum W.Brandenburg ‘91 243.430
B/BGMR Blown Away Racing J. Lee ‘99 217.280
C/BGMR Blown Away Racing J. Lee ‘97 208.737
D/BGMR Brandenberg-Necessary G. Necessary ‘99 206.786
F/BGMR Ed & Kim Harding K. Harding ‘98 143.767
G/BGMR Wagner Roadster J. Leninger ‘98 168.485
XO/BGMR Maranatha Spl D. Crower ‘87 194.415
XF/BGMR  The Eight Ball T. Vandenberg ‘99 143.630
XXF/BGMR Hayseed Special #2 D. Thomssen ‘98 155.049

 

Return to Top

Unblown Gas Modified Roadster - /GMR

CLASS ENTRY NAME DRIVER YEAR SPEED
AA/GMR Salmen Racing F. Salmen ‘96 251.437
A/GMR Roy Fjastad C. Olsen ‘94 234.276
B/GMR Fuller-Scott-Terry-McDaniel & Vose R. Fuller ‘99 232.334
C/GMR Roy Fjastad/Mike Morris M. Morris ‘96 224.874
D/GMR  ADT Automotive B. Unser ‘93 223.709
E/GMR Jack’s Bars G. Beavis ‘98 159.315
F/GMR Clayton & Gaerte Racing C. Clayton ‘96 156.058
G/GMR Tom Johnson T. Johnson ‘95 132.895
H/GMR G.K. Callaway & Sons Racing C. Sager ‘91 133.861
XF/GMR Pappas & Stevens J. Stevens ‘97 164.558
XO/GMR Flat Trap Racing C. Meeks ‘99 136.090
XXF/GMR  Asch/Pinkall/Thomssen  D. Thomssen ‘99 150.089
XXO/GMR Jacks Bar R. Victor ‘99 147.734
V4/GMR Stewart Family Racing N. Stewart ‘99 127.645

 

Return to Top

Blown Fuel Roadster - /BFR

CLASS ENTRY NAME DRIVER YEAR SPEED
A/BFR Got’cha G. Temple ‘91 262.230
B/BFR Perris & Eaton T. Perris ‘92 260.299
C/BFR Leggitt & LeBash K.C. Leggitt ‘90 282.269
D/BFR Got’Cha G. Temple ‘81 241.848
E/BFR Holmes, Kugel & McGinnis R. Gravel ‘79 245.804
F/BFR Ken Huff Racing Wheels K. Huff ‘99 184.118
XF/BFR Hogan, Martin & Rea A. Rea ‘98 170.165
XO/BFR Shug Hanchard S. Hanchard ‘98 121.038

 

Return to Top

Unblown Fuel Roadster - /FR

CLASS ENTRY NAME DRIVER YEAR SPEED
B/FR Wilson & Waters G. Waters ‘99 230.569
C/FR Wilson & Waters G. Waters ‘96 225.194
D/FR Pro Machine-Mammoth Automotive D. Davidson ‘98 228.052
E/FR Markley-Hoffman T. Markley ‘91 210.341
F/FR Solomon-Hartsock J. Solomon ‘91 196.376
G/FR Doc Jeffries & Dolan C. Jeffries ‘85 141.830
H/FR Calllaway/Doehrer F. Doehrer ‘95 131.942
XF/FR Pappas & Stevens J. Stevens ‘96 162.490
XO/FR Don Ferguson Sr. & Jr. D. Ferguson Jr. ‘85 182.982
XXF/FR Don Ferguson Sr. & Jr. D. Ferguson Jr. ‘80 164.852
XXO/FR Flyin Jimmy. P. Tone ‘99 174.650
V4/FR Harold Johansen H. Johansen ‘92 158.018

 

Return to Top

Blown Gas Roadster - /BGR

CLASS ENTRY NAME DRIVER YEAR SPEED
AA/BGR Glenn Deeds D. McKinney ‘94 265.799
A/BGR Burbank Engine Service D. McKinney ‘92 282.384
B/BGR Shug Hanchard S. Hanchard ‘99 155.422
C/BGR Vasicek-Slate-Daugherty-Law B. Daugherty ‘92 238.811
D/BGR Marchese & Salter B. Salter ‘99 193.468
E/BGR Holmes-Kugel-McGinnis J. Kugel ‘96 236.036
XF/BGR Flatliners Speed Society D. Storhoff ‘99 156.337
XO/BGR Shug Hanchard S. Hanchard ‘98 126.788

 

Return to Top

Unblown Gas Roadster - /GR

CLASS ENTRY NAME DRIVER YEAR SPEED
AA/GR $um Fun Roadster F. Salmen ‘99 252.908
A/GR Joehnck Racing A. Bigideni ‘91 227.366
B/GR Wilson & Waters M. Waters ‘99 224.511
C/GR Wilson & Waters G. Waters ‘97 226.987
D/GR Wilson & Waters G. Waters ‘96 213.820
E/GR Hill, Hill & Potts C. Hill ‘91 193.049
F/GR Murray & Alleman S. Alleman ‘99 167.422
G/GR Fox - Smith M. Smith ‘91 141.439
H/GR G.K. Callaway & Sons Racing G. Callaway ‘91 134.176
XF/GR Flatliners Speed Society D. Storhoff ‘98 153.603
XO/GR  The Tones J. Tone ‘85 162.122
XXF/GR Ted Bowen T. Bowen ‘95 135.018
XXO/GR Morrill & Thornton B. Morrill ‘87 180.894
V4/GR  Beattie & Johansen...H. Johansen H. Johansen ‘80 144.284

 

Return to Top

Blown Street Roadster - /BSTR

CLASS ENTRY NAME DRIVER YEAR SPEED
AA/BSTR  Thomas-Walsh-Walsh-Cusack T. Walsh ‘91 232.621
A/BSTR Walsh-Walsh-Cusack J. Walsh ‘98 213.475
B/BSTR Walsh/Walsh/Cusack J. Walsh ‘96 221.064
C/BSTR  Vasicek-Daugherty-Slate-Law J. Law ‘91 244.230
D/BSTR Bad ‘A’ D. Grouleff ‘96 178.944
E/BSTR Don Grouleff D. Grouleff ‘97 160.997
F/BSTR Harding & Son .K. Harding ‘97 142.825
XF/BSTR Hayseed Special D. Thomssen ‘98 143.114
XO/BSTR Shug Hanchard S. Hanchard ‘98 118.885
XXF/BSTR  Hayseed Special D. Thomssen ‘97 142.116

 

Return to Top

Unblown Street Roadster - /STR

CLASS ENTRY NAME DRIVER YEAR SPEED
AA/STR Piner, Bernardini & Allen T. Piner ‘90 226.538
A/STR   Arcadia Body Shop P. Winson ‘86 208.601
B/STR Scotty’s Muffler C. Scott ‘81 190.094
C/STR   Kibler Racing R. Kato ‘98 195.791
D/STR The Barbee Boys G. Barbee ‘98 189.063
E/STR   Bad ‘A’ D. Grouloff ‘95 159.544
F/STR   Clayton & Gaerte Racing C. Clayton ‘96 150.933
G/STR  Jim Zupan J. Zupan ‘90 126.276
H/STR Sights-Guthrie Spcl J. Sights ‘99 96.446
XF/STR Pappas & Stevens J. Stevens ‘97 158.965
XO/STR  Zacherson Spl WJP Z. Zacherson ‘88 136.884
XXF/STR Doug & Mary Lou King D. King ‘88 143.779
XX0/STR Lee Tull L. Tull ‘91 169.491
V4/STR Cooper-Donovan-Creel-Burian T. Burian ‘90 137.698

 

Return to Top

Vintage Oval Track - /VOT

Midget Vintage Oval Track - /MVOT

CLASS ENTRY NAME DRIVER YEAR SPEED
XO/VOT Johnston-Allen GMC B. Johnston ‘97 152.725
XXO/VOT Lattin-Gillette-Allen-Morrison B. Lattin ‘88 166.940
M/VOT Grantsfantasy L.K. Lyons ‘98 123.399
V4/VOT Klos, Spacek, Basso M. Spacek ‘98 118.399

 

Return to Top

MODIFIED CATEGORY

Blown Fuel Competition Coupe and Sedan -/BFCC

CLASS ENTRY NAME DRIVER YEAR SPEED
A/BFCC George Fields G. Fields ‘95 300.509
B/BFCC  411 To Bonneville T. Burkland ‘85 294.868
C/BFCC  Donnie Stringfellow D. Stringfellow ‘94 262.081
D/BFCC Stringfellow/Kirk D. Stringfellow ‘95 251.395
E/BFCC Thompson-Alpenfels-Frazier G. Frazier ‘70 235.294
F/BFCC Fueling Engineering H. Hedrich ‘90 230.853
G/BFCC  Feuling Engineering J. Feuling ‘90 226.835
H/BFCC Larry’s Old Volks Home L. Monreal ‘95 149.485
I/BFCC Ron Christensen R. Christensen ‘95 108.776
XF/BFCC Salt n’ Pepper V. Tardel ‘95 147.210
XO/BVFCC  BMR Racing J. Darien ‘92 195.282

 

Return to Top

Unblown Fuel Competition Coupe and Sedan -/FCC

CLASS ENTRY NAME DRIVER YEAR SPEED
AA/FCC Wooden/Carr E. Wooden ‘99 292.288
A/FCC George Fields G. Fields ‘98 264.667
B/FCC Wooden/Carr E. Wooden ‘98 278.350
C/FCC Wooden/McGhee E. Wooden ‘97 269.590
D/FCC Tom Thumb Special J. Bryant ‘99 234.393
E/FCC Benham Lufkin A. Miller ‘91 225.765
F/FCC Ink-Credible Advertising J. Storer ‘91 166.438
G/FCC Doc Jeffries & Dolan C. Jeffries ‘87 152.626
XF/FCC Dan Webster D. Webster ‘94 161.699
XO/FCC Finn & Plues T. Finn Jr. ‘99 177.083
XXF/FCC Lattin & Gillette J. Lattin ‘79 156.122
XF/VFCC Muffler Tom & Deming B. Deming ‘91 156.289
XO/VFCC BMR Racing J. Darien ‘90 169.411
XXF/VFCC Lattin & Gillette J. Lattin ‘91 166.904
V4/VFCC  Roy Creel & Sons J. Creel ‘87 149.327

 

Return to Top

Blown Gas Competition Coupe and Sedan -/BGCC

CLASS ENTRY NAME DRIVER YEAR SPEED
A/BGCC Trackmaster Fabrication Spl D. Casteel ‘91 258.378
B/BGCC George Fields G. Fields ‘90 231.285
C/BGCC Donnie Stringfellow D. Stringfellow ‘94 253.221
D/BGCC Stringfellow/Kirk D. Stringfellow ‘95 243.370
F/BGCC Jun Auto-Greddy-Skyline D. Inada ‘97 233.217
G/BGCC Dodge Shelby Charger S. Harvey ‘91 196.124
H/BGCC Larry’s Old Volks Home L. Monreal ‘90 163.808
I/BGCC Ellen Christensen E. Christensen ‘95 111.513
XF/BGCC Dan Webster D. Webster ‘95 137.531
XF/BVGCC   Rigor Mortis Racing J. Jamison ‘98 131.357
XO/BVGCC  BMR Racing J. Darien ‘92 195.525

 

Return to Top

Unblown Gas Competition Coupe and Sedan -/GCC

CLASS ENTRY NAME DRIVER YEAR SPEED
AA/GCC Pretty Women/J & M Speed Center R. Pruett ‘96 254.545
A/GCC Lindstrom Bros. Racing D. Lindstrom ‘98 210.644
B/GCC Wooden/Carr E. Wooden ‘98 263.283
C/GCC Wooden/McGhee M. McGhee ‘97 260.691
D/GCC Beckett & Williams L.S.R. J. Beckett ‘98 226.527
E/GCC Beckett & Williams L.S.R. J. Beckett ‘99 207.385
F/GCC Grand Machine D. Shelton ‘97 128.374
H/GCC White Heat J. Robinson ‘96 136.666
G/GCC Doc Jeffries & Dolan C. Jeffries ‘87 152.187
XF/GCC Webster Racing D. Webster ‘98 156.701
XO/VGCC  BMR Racing J. Darien ‘90 163.294
XF/VGCC Muffler Tom & Deming B. Deming ‘90 138.890
V4/VGCC Roy Creel & Sons J. Creel ‘86 144.249

 

Return to Top

Blown Fuel Altered Coupe - /BFALT

CLASS ENTRY NAME DRIVER YEAR SPEED
AA/BFALT Halopoff & Cook M. Cook ‘91 290.755
A/BFALT Halopoff & Cook M. Cook ‘95 234.984
B/BFALT Halopoff & Cook M. Cook ‘96 256.688
C/BFALT Burke Bros.-Cook-Inkman S. Burke ‘79 239.208
D/BFALT John Rains J. Rains ‘99 249.995
E/BFALT Salt Shaker “Z” T. Thomas ‘86 241.481
F/BFALT Salt Assault B. Jones ‘96 208.972
I/BFALT Ron Christensen R. Christensen ‘95 108.795
XF/BVFALT Class of ‘39 K. Bellamy ‘98 110.288
XO/BVFALT BMR Racing J. Darien ‘91 163.286

 

Return to Top

Unblown Fuel Altered Coupe - /FALT

CLASS ENTRY NAME DRIVER YEAR SPEED
AA/FALT Macdonald and Pitts L. Pitts ‘92 275.943
A/FALT Fjastad & Warren P. Kinne ‘91 236.655
B/FALT Bret Batchelor B. Batchelor ‘96 247.606
C/FALT Steve Batchelor S. Batchelor ‘92 243.406
D/FALT Batchelor & Carr S. Batchelor ‘91 230.352
E/FALT Hinton Performance Buick C. Hizer ‘97 202.204
F/FALT Burford Racing L. Burford ‘97 167.552
G/FALT Doc Jeffries & Dolan C. Jeffries ‘86 156.881
H/FALT Terri’s Lil’ Rascal K. Rowe ‘84 133.566
XF/FALT McCain & Houtz E. Houtz ‘86 159.399
XO/FALT  Finn & Plues K. Plues ‘99 175.874
XF/VFALT  Class of ‘39 J. Bellamy ‘98 104.891
XXO/FALT  Flyin’ Jimmy J. Fontana ‘85 191.612
XO/VFALT  Young Bros. Special C. Young ‘79 151.594
XXF/VFALT Lattin & Gillette J. Lattin ‘91 166.627
XXO/VFALT BMR Racing W. Handzel ‘98 188.736
V4/VFALT  Cooper, Donovan, Creel & Burian S. Buck ‘96 157.984

 

Return to Top

Blown Gas Altered Coupe - /BGALT

CLASS ENTRY NAME DRIVER YEAR SPEED
A/BGALT Johnson Racing M. Johnson ‘99 228.000
B/BGALT Burke Bros. Racing J. Burke ‘96 220.574
C/BGALT Kugel/LeFevers J. Kugel ‘99 300.787
D/BGALT John Rains J. Rains ‘99 246.208
E/BGALT Geisler, Vail, Hizer G. Vail ‘98 180.075
F/BGALT Hinton Performance Buick C. Hizer ‘90 236.117
G/BGALT  Rebel Engine M. Brewer ‘96 163.223
H/BGALT  Team Mini-Mania C. Crain ‘97 118.947
I/BGALT Ron Christensen… R. Christensen ‘95 102.732
XO/BGALT Fox & Williams R. Fox ‘80 168.200
XF/BVGALT Blakemore-Shea Racing G. Blakemore ‘98 150.215
XO/BVGALT BMR Racing J. Darien ‘91 186.485

 

Return to Top

Unblown Gas Altered Coupe - /GALT

CLASS ENTRY NAME DRIVER YEAR SPEED
AA/GALT MacDonald-Pitts L. Pitts ‘95 256.882
A/GALT Leigh Fielder/Aussie Assalt L. Fielder ‘98 242.099
B/GALT Steve Batchelor L. Carr ‘97 237.883
C/GALT Steve Batchelor B. Batchelor ‘98 238.241
D/GALT Doll-Fox-Christophersen S.Christophersen ‘98 219.740
E/GALT Thawley’s Quick Six. D. Halderman ‘86 199.018
F/GALT  Popular Hot Rod Buick V6 J. Thawley ‘85 170.829
G/GALT Doc Jeffries & Dolan C. Jeffries ‘86 149.715
H/GALT The Patterson Boys & Rowe K. Rowe ‘84 133.734
I/GALT Mini Mania/Mini Spares R. McConnell ‘97 84.695
XF/GALT   Kenneth Kloth K. Kloth ‘98 147.020
XO/GALT Tom Finn & Father T. Finn ‘85 154.732
XXF/GALT Lattin & Gillette J. Lattin ‘79 158.640
XF/VGALT Webster’s Ford D. Webster ‘91 134.698
XO/VGALT Berg, McAlister & Robinson J. Darien ‘89 162.372
XXO/VGALT Gang Green G. Cope ‘87 150.006
V4/VGALT Cooper,Donavan,Creel & Burian R. Creel ‘95 152.912

 

Return to Top

Blown Gas Coupe - /BGC

CLASS ENTRY NAME DRIVER YEAR SPEED
A/BGC Gale Banks/Pontiac/Stringfellow/Geisler D. Stringfellow ‘87 268.033
B/BGC Paul E. Chism Jr O. Cheek ‘98 233.682
C/BGC Kugel & LeFevers J. Kugel ‘97 295.859
D/BGC Old Muscle G. Frost ‘98 233.529
E/BGC Geisler,Vail,Banks G. Vail ‘99 152.351
F/BGC SM World/Hathaway. S. Hathaway ‘87 202.301
G/BGC Option-Saikosoku-180 SX E. Matsubaru ‘89 186.895
H/BGC Larrys Old Volks Home. L. Monreal ‘91 164.121
XF/BVGC Class of ‘39 W.Lichtenwalter ‘98 104.385
XO/BVGC Dozier & Hegarty M. Hegarty ‘91 149.411

 

Return to Top

Unblown Gas Coupe - /GC

CLASS ENTRY NAME DRIVER YEAR SPEED
AA/GC Macdonald and Pitts. D. Macdonald ‘91 263.603
A/GC Carter’s Christian Flyer G. Carter ‘91 229.604
B/GC Carter’s Christian Flyer G. Carter ‘89 215.753
C/GC John Baechtel .J. Baechtel ‘90 221.511
D/GC Tucker,Eyers,Simonis B. Tucker ‘95 205.544
E/GC Geisler/Vail/Hizer G. Vail ‘94 188.114
F/GC Popular Hot Rodding Buick V6 K. Duttweiler ‘85 162.924
G/GC Doc Jeffries & Dolan ..C. Jeffries ‘86 155.599
H/GC Wendy Jeffries & Dolan. W. Jeffries ‘88 134.611
XF/GC John Boles J. Boles ‘93 130.058
XO/GC  Tom Finn & Father T. Finn ‘86 154.830
XXF/GC  Lattin & Gillette J. Lattin ‘79 157.104
XF/VGC Red Coupe A. Peloquin ‘95 128.966
XO/VGC Harold Gino H. Gino ‘91 141.593
XXF/VGC  Monte Osborn M. Osborn ‘99 136.334

 

Return to Top

Blown Modified Sports - /BMS

CLASS ENTRY NAME DRIVER YEAR SPEED
AA/BMS XP-5 BoCar B. Denton ‘96 241.306
A/BMS Paul Lateer P. Lateer ‘93 246.511
B/BMS  Ward, Confal & Paxson J. Paxson ‘89 241.338
C/BMS  Waddill Racing R. Waddill ‘98 243.970
D/BMS  Sundowner D. McKinney ‘88 242.411
E/BMS Blitz Jun Auto-A S. Koyama ‘91 260.809
F/BMS Kahler’s Porsche Service D. Kahler ‘88 220.615
G/BMS Kahler’s Porsche Service D. Kahler ‘91 211.714
H/BMS Fairhill Millennium Falcon T. Stephens ‘99 165.512
I/BMS 4 Janey J. Thomas ‘98 70.420

 

Return to Top

Unblown Modified Sports - /MS

CLASS ENTRY NAME DRIVER YEAR SPEED
AA/MS Manchen, Manghelli, Kennedy L. Kennedy ‘98 251.261
A/MS Moore & Stansbury 2 R. Moore ‘98 236.142
B/MS Salt Sonnett G. Potter Jr. ‘98 246.361
C/MS George Potter G. Potter ‘94 223.388
D/MS Bill Ward Racing T. Confal ‘88 222.965
E/MS POP Motorsports G. Phillips ‘99 202.092
F/MS Robert Norwood R. Norwood ‘85 169.264
G/MS Doc Jeffries & Dolan C. Jeffries ‘87 157.596
H/MS Dean C. Johnson D. Johnson ‘99 133.893
I/MS Hornbrooks Rocinante C. Hornbrook ‘95 150.181

 

Return to Top

Modified Pickup - /MP

Modified Mid/Mini Pickup - M/MP

CLASS ENTRY NAME DRIVER YEAR SPEED
AA/MP Open minimum
A/MP Turner & Whiteley E. Whiteley ‘99 138.891
B/MP Turner-Whiteley-Thomas E. Whiteley ‘99 179.230
C/MP Foresberg & Warren B. Warren ‘99 146.866
D/MP Open minimum
E/MP Open minimum
C/M/MP Williams, Timney,Beckett LSR J. Timney ‘99 157.022
D/M/MP Open minimum
E/M/MP Jucewic & Duncan Luv Truck B. Jucewic ‘99 187.708
F/M/MP Open minimum
G/M/MP Open minimum
H/M/MP Bruch-Fisher D. Fisher ‘99 112.061
I/M/MP Open minimum

 

Return to Top

PRODUCTION CATEGORY

Production Coupe and Sedan - /PRO

CLASS ENTRY NAME DRIVER YEAR SPEED
AA/PRO  LeVan Prothero L. Prothero ‘79 219.334
A/PRO  Fox/Doll/Christophersen J. Fox ‘94 225.575
B/PRO Fox-Doll-Christophersen T. Doll ‘97 222.181
C/PRO  S&E Racecraft G. Eaker ‘88 231.661
D/PRO Doll-Fox-Christophersen S. Christophersen ‘98 214.847
E/PRO Thawley’s Quick Six M. Sullivan ‘84 167.665
F/PRO  280Z 2+2 M. Micka ‘75 164.641
G/PRO  Racing Beat J. Lemster ‘73 139.916
H/PRO  Larry’s Old Volks Home L. Monreal ‘85 131.769
I/PRO Subaru Justy T. Worlitz ‘89 123.224
J/PRO Bob Seim B. Seim ‘98 89.832
XF/PRO Kenneth Kloth K. Kloth ‘91 140.551
XO/PRO Fabulous Hudson Hornet S. Kann ‘95 139.398
XXO/PRO Fabulous Hudson Hornet M. Adams ‘97 134.637

 

Return to Top

Production Supercharged - /PS

CLASS ENTRY NAME DRIVER YEAR SPEED
D/PS John Rains J. Carroll ‘99 274.864
E/PS John Rains J. Rains ‘98 209.218
F/PS R.B. Motorsports R. Byrnes ‘98 204.952
G/PS Bruce Hertel B. Hertel ‘94 196.824
H/PS D & J Automotive Enterprises K. Marsh ‘92 158.982
I/PS Ellen Christensen E. Christensen ‘95 106.392

 

Return to Top

Blown Grand Touring Sports - /BGT

CLASS ENTRY NAME DRIVER YEAR SPEED
B/BGT  Kehoe-McKinney-Banks D. McKinney ‘81 240.738
D/BGT  Kehoe-McKinney-Banks D. McKinney ‘79 210.762
E/BGT Racing Beat-RX-7 D. Sherman ‘86 238.442
F/BGT Shout Sales/Central Sales K. Tanaka ‘90 222.230
G/BGT Aase Bros. D. Aase ‘92 211.071
H/BGT Fairhill Millennium Falcon T. Stephens ‘99 178.665

 

Return to Top

Unblown Grand Touring Sports - /GT

CLASS ENTRY NAME DRIVER YEAR SPEED
AA/GT Juris Mindenbergs J. Mindenburgs ‘88 266.450
A/GT A Salt Vehicle B. Brooks ‘87 244.198
C/GT Ed Van Scoy E. Van Scoy ‘97 203.226
D/GT Sundowner R. Head ‘99 186.082
E/GT Racing Beat Car & Driver D. Sherman ‘78 183.904
F/GT Robert R. Norwood R. Norwood ‘85 168.721
G/GT Doc Jeffries & Dolan J. Dolan ‘87 157.805
H/GT Grey Beard Racing P. Swanson ‘98 142.716
I/GT Highlander R. Thomas ‘92 121.779
J/GT ‘S’ Car-Go E. Dittmer ‘92 80.143

 

Return to Top

Production Pickup - /PP

CLASS ENTRY NAME DRIVER YEAR SPEED
AA/PP Open minimum
A/PP Open minimum
B/PP Open minimum
C/PP Open minimum
D/PP Open minimum
E/PP Open minimum

 

Return to Top

Mid/Mini Production Pickup - MM/PP

CLASS ENTRY NAME DRIVER YEAR SPEED
C/MM/PP Open minimum
D/MM/PP Open minimum
E/MM/PP GMC Trucks Motorsports/Gale Banks Engineering D. Stringfellow ‘89 183.942
F/MM/PP Four Shifts & Grins P. Patterson ‘99 109.749
G/MM/PP Open minimum
H/MM/PP  Bruch-Fisher J. Fisher ‘98 108.763
I/MM/PP Open minimum

 

Return to Top

DIESEL TRUCK CATEGORY

Diesel Truck - /DT

CLASS ENTRY NAME DRIVER YEAR SPEED
U/DT Endeavor M. McCombs ‘93 226.471
M/DT Joint Venture M. Marsac ‘97 224.163
HH2 CFI Red Racer Flat Out G. Brown ‘99 153.305
HH3 CFI Red Racer Flat Out G. Brown ‘99 162.579
AA/DT A.F. Dick Jr A.F. Dick Jr. ‘99 197.459
C/DT Hooker-Graham-Hooker J. Hooker ‘87 159.647
E/DT Hooker-Graham-Hooker J. Hooker ‘85 141.646
F/DT Hooker, Hooker & Hooker V. Hooker ‘92 131.516

 

Return to Top 1999 El Mirage Car Records
Back to LSR Records Page

 

Sponsors of the World's `Fastest Automotive Speed Trials!
Last revised: October 20, 2000

Copyright Southern California Timing Association/Bonneville Nationals, Inc.
All rights reserved.