Southern California Timing Association
 
El Mirage Dry Lakes Meet
 
May 19-20, 2012

Back to El Mirage Results page
 

 

Thanks to all the Volunteers !

There were 117 entries: 78 cars and 39 bikes.
There were 18 records: 14 cars and 4 Bikes.

There were 280 starts.
Saturday: Starts=164 from 7:40 to 15:07
Sunday: Starts=116 from 7:50 to 12:40
Four spins, 16 turn outs, 1 turn in and 1 no call.

Everyone had the opportunity to run 4 times.

The weather was great.
Runs were hard to come by in the morning since there was no wind
to settle the dust.
Temperatures were warm with a slight head wind in the afternoon.

Two candidates for the "Dirty" 2 Club.

No first place candidates.

 

 

Dan Warner's Report - View


Fastest Vehicles

Num Class Entry Name Speed
911 C/BFR
Cummins Beck Davidson Thornsberry
240.237
68B 1000/APS-BF
In Memory of Fritz Kott
224.577

Records
(Download pdf file)

'Red' indicates the record certification is pending.

Vehicle Engine Body Entry Name Club Driver/Rider Speed Record Pts status
2 H      STR     Lattin / Noonan / Moreland SDRC Billy Lattin 126.369 124.272 227  
8 I      GMS     Team McLeish Bros Gear Grinders Derek McLeish 142.205 108.958 258  
69 V4F    BVGC    Lattin & Gillette SDRC Billy Lattin 116.757 90.000 251
131 F      BGMR    Bean Bandits & Eyres SDRC Dan Waldrop (2) 200.207 196.401 228
347 J      GALT    Warnock Racing HiDsrtRcrs Pete Prentice 97.518 95.000 227
369 F      BGR     Waters - Manghelli - Romero Super Fours John Romero 182.732 175.000 232
426 B      GRMR    Kraut Bros. Gear Grinders William Boelcke 215.067 207.419 232
494 V4     BGS     Aardema Braun Goetz SDRC Scott Goetz 187.197 170.000 242
627 H      BFMR    Online Racing Gear Grinders Robert Sights 167.181 165.015 227
675 XXO    BGALT   Harris & Wester Road Runners Mike Ferguson 161.933 161.451 225
788 E      FS      Costella - Yacoucci - Waters Super Fours Rick Yacoucci 224.395 211.260 238
832 E      BGR     Eyres and Son SDRC Eric Eyres (2) 201.797 185.000 241
911 C      BFR     Cummins Beck Davidson Thornsberry LSR Dave Davidson 240.287 228.554 237
4240 F      BGALT   Hondata CRX Rod Riders Craig Corbin 172.328 165.756 231
68B    1000CC APS-BF  In Memory of Fritz Kott SDRC John Noonan 224.577 214.505 235  
349B   650CC  SC-PG   Len Jones Gear Grinders Len Jones 117.817 109.000 233  
977B   1000CC A-F     Pflum and Wagner Gear Grinders Jeannie Pflum 186.542 185.989 225  
2655B  OMEGA  APS-O   Riches / Nelson / Vagades SDRC Kent Riches 153.429 149.117 229  




Top 25
(Download pdf file)

Pos Vehicle Entry Name Club Total
1 8 Team McLeish Bros Gear Grinders  258
2 69 Lattin & Gillette     SDRC           251
3 911 Cummins Beck Davidson Thronsberry LSR            243
4 494 Aardema Braun Goetz SDRC           242
5 832 Eyres and Son         SDRC           241
6 788 Costella - Yacoucci - Waters Super Fours    238
7 68B In Memory of Fritz Kott SDRC           235
8 349B Len Jones             Gear Grinders  233
9 369 Waters - Manghelli - Waters Super Fours    232
10 426 Kraut Bros.           Gear Grinders  232
11 4240 Hondata CRX           Rod Riders     231
12 2655B Riches / Nelson / Vagedes SDRC           229
13 131 Bean Bandits & Eyres SDRC           228
14 2 Lattin / Noonan / Moreland SDRC           227
15 347 Warnock Racing        HiDsrtRcrs     227
16 627 Online Racing         Gear Grinders  227
17 675 Harris & Wester       Road Runners   225
18 977B Pflum and Wagner Gear Grinders  225
19 611 Fenn Motorsports HiDsrtRcrs     199
20 7700 Xtreme Freedom Special LSR            198
21 8080B Costella & Cunha Eliminators    198
22 414B Jill Iversen Indian   SDRC           197
23 827 Edwall Eyres Lintner Rogers SDRC           197
24 126 Cohn Jucewic Monza Sidewinders    196
25 686 Nelson and Nelson Super Fours    196
26 54 Fogliadini, Diaz, Young Milers         195
27 146 Mariani Farms         Rod Riders     195
28 180 McCain-Houtz-Stevens Super Fours    195
29 834 Aardema Braun Goetz SDRC           195

 

 

Overall Results
(Download pdf file)

Veh Engine Body Entry Name Club Driver/Rider Speed Record Pts
2 H      STR     Lattin / Noonan / Moreland SDRC Billy Lattin 126.369 124.272 227
8 I      GMS     Team McLeish Bros Gear Grinders Derek McLeish 142.205 108.958 258
32 V4F    GMR     Harold Johansen Sidewinders Billy Lattin 119.645 133.198 179
54 C      FRMR    Fogliadini, Diaz, Young Milers Anthony Young 215.595 220 195
66 C      FR      BMR Racing Milers Alan Fogliadini turn in 250.6 25
69 V4F    BVGC    Lattin & Gillette SDRC Billy Lattin 116.757 90 251
85 AA     GC      R.M.H. Racing Road Runners Helen Winters 185.554 206.611 179
93 AA     FMR     Haller Motor Sports Eliminators Dennis Lindberg 176.534 250 141
94 V4     VOT     KLOS  Sutliff Spacek Super Fours Gary Sutliff 80.771 125 129
102 XO     PRO     Thorbatreykal Rod Riders Gerry Reynolds 123.646 134.096 184
126 F      CGC     Cohn Jucewic Monza Sidewinders Bob Jucewic 162.151 165 196
131 F      BGMR    Bean Bandits & Eyres SDRC Dan Waldrop 200.207 196.401 228
132 V4F    BFS     Erik Hansson Rod Riders Ruth Lundring 147.687 155 190
146 E      FS      Mariani Farms Rod Riders Dave Silveira 206.858 211.26 195
148 A      BFR     Bob Eaton LSR Bob Eaton 172.085 254.84 135
152 V4     FMR     Davis - Davis - Frit Smith SDRC Bill Davis 141.041 174.459 161
180 XF     FL      McCain-Houtz-Stevens Super Fours Dave McCain 190.932 195.65 195
203 G      FR      Burns Callaway Warnock HiDsrtRcrs Paula Burns 123.089 147.7 166
220 F      PRO     Farst Flagg Andy Eliminators Andrew Flagg 133.203 156.764 169
277 B      GR      The Barbee Boys Super Fours Gene Barbee 194.008 214.295 181
285 XXF    VGALT   BMR Ferguson Racing Milers Neil McAlister 129.486 145.599 177
328 B      GRMR    Isley Racing LSR David Isley 167.877 207.419 161
347 J      GALT    Warnock Racing HiDsrtRcrs Pete Prentice 97.518 95 227
352 C      GCC     Thompson + Coe SDRC Terry Coe 171.195 224.632 152
369 F      BGR     Waters - Manghelli - Romero Super Fours John Romero 182.732 175 232
412 E      BGL     True Radius Bending GoldCstRdsts Ken Symer 205.415 214.754 191
416 D      PP      Y-Block Guy Racing GoldCstRdsts Tim McMaster 132.506 158.404 167
426 B      GRMR    Kraut Bros. Gear Grinders William Boelcke 215.067 207.419 232
433 C      GALT    Broughton - Davis - Thyer HiDsrtRcrs Lee Thyer 172.248 205 168
460 A      CGALT   Mega Vega Gear Grinders Ron Phelps turn out 210.839 25
480 H      GC      Mike Fredman Rod Riders Mike Fredman 116.234 132.567 175
486 G      BGL     Chilson Racing Gear Grinders Dan Chilson 159.099 199.302 159
494 V4     BGS     Aardema Braun Goetz SDRC Scott Goetz 187.197 170 242
511 B      STR     Chet Thomas LSR Chet Thomas 179.398 202.867 176
538 AA     FMR     Frontuto Bros. Milers Mark Johnson 236.277 250 189
611 D      GL      Fenn Motorsports HiDsrtRcrs Ed Fenn 216.439 216.473 199
627 H      BFMR    Online Racing Gear Grinders Robert Sights 167.181 165.015 227
636 AA     CGC     BC Racing Gear Grinders Tim Cox 187.134 205 182
649 B      GALT    Craig Black Gear Grinders Craig Black 176.576 204.978 172
675 XXO    BGALT   Harris & Wester Road Runners Mike Ferguson 161.933 161.451 225
686 F      GL      Nelson and Nelson Super Fours Keith Nelson 191.555 195.296 196
701 C      GMR     Lefevers & Jesel LSR Ryan Lefevers 65.552 213.609 61
742 C      BGMS    Ikuya's Z Sidewinders Ikuya Negishi 159.664 240.752 132
788 E      FS      Costella - Yacoucci - Waters Super Fours Rick Yacoucci 224.395 211.26 238
795 F      CPRO    C O B Special Milers Gary Cobb 122.902 160 153
796 V4F    STR     R2 Racin Gear Grinders Richard Reed 110.575 114.649 192
808 C      FR      The Eight Ball Milers Tom Vandenberg 65.308 250.6 52
827 H      BGMR    Edwall Eyres Lintner Rogers SDRC Mark Lintner 165.724 168.233 197
832 E      BGR     Eyres and Son SDRC Eric Eyres 201.797 185 241
834 V4     VFALT   Aardema Braun Goetz SDRC Scott Goetz 148.432 151.95 195
839 B      STR     Patrick Blevins Rod Riders Patrick Blevins 169.593 202.867 167
842 C      FALT    Brick Racing Sidewinders Ron Delcourt 173.239 205 169
908 I      PS      Ron Crisp Racing HiDsrtRcrs Georgia Fenn 105.137 125 168
911 C      BFR     Cummins Beck Davidson Thornsberry LSR Dave Davidson 240.287 228.554 237
929 G      PRO     Beth Sloan Sidewinders Beth Sloan 132.459 148.445 178
939 B      GMR     High Roller Sidewinders Kenneth Zimmerman 195.335 223.269 174
1169 D      GR      Ferguson & Martin Road Runners Mike Ferguson 186.125 201.894 184
1174 E      GR      3 - D Racing Rod Riders David Basham 147.663 184.782 159
1316 XF     GL      Bean Bandits SDRC Mike Latus 131.732 175.011 150
1810 D      CBGC    Anthony Taormina HiDsrtRcrs Anthony Taormina 96.874 196.721 98
1928 B      CGC     Kisinger Racing Rod Riders Ron Kisinger 167.927 198.851 168
1936 B      GRMR    Bonnieville Bob Milers Robert Jackson 200.989 207.419 193
1948 V4F    GS      Scott Oliver Rod Riders Scott Oliver 101.069 145 139
2002 C      GMS     Roland Percey Milers Roland Percey 158.933 214.816 147
2101 C      GRMR    Dirt Digger Milers Jim Valentine 192.017 201.413 190
2129 I      GL      Chad Clabaugh Road Runners Chad Clabaugh 115.289 160.236 143
3076 C      STR     San Berdoo Roadsters Road Runners Jim Kitchen 183.21 193.93 188
3400 D      BGRMR   Vintage Hammer Spl. SDRC Fabian Valdez 185.696 190 195
4005 V4     GL      4 Ever 4 Special Super Fours Ron Mosher 140.973 179 157
4010 C      FCC     Fat Boy Racing SDRC Glenn Chambers 153.494 232.42 132
4240 F      BGALT   Hondata CRX Rod Riders Craig Corbin 172.328 165.756 231
4710 U      MDT     Salt Toy LSR Jim Dunn spin 161.9 25
4800 G      GALT    J. Masson Motorsports Road Runners Jack Masson 88.842 168.21 105
7550 G      PRO H&H Motorsports Rod Riders Jeremy Teepen 120.797 148.445 162
7700 E      BGMR    Xtreme Freedom Special LSR Randy Simmons 183.787 185 198
7744 B      BSTR    Noice Confal Sidewinders Tim Confal no call 205.725 0
9898 TO     TO      Anti-gravitas Racing Rod Riders Annette Barmore 118.167 -1 0
9999 H      BGL     Rice Vigeant Racing Gear Grinders James Rice 187.207 200.252 186
10B    100CC  A-G     Team McLeish HD Gear Grinders Derek McLeish 86.073 98.51 174
15B    750CC  SC-PBG  MPH Racing Sidewinders Harry Meeker 122.994 134.419 183
39B    3000CC A-PG    Hillbilly Style Gear Grinders Wink Eller 144.631 175 165
68B    1000CC APS-BF  In Memory of Fritz Kott SDRC John Noonan 224.577 214.505 235
96B    2000CC A-PBF   Eric Ross Gear Grinders Eric Ross 149.358 185 161
138B   3000CC A-PG    Bill Chambers LSR Bill Chambers 165.898 175 189
378B   1350CC APS-G   Rt 66 Racing Gear Grinders Mike Adams 170.754 205.891 165
414B   350CC  APS-VG  Jill Iversen Indian SDRC Jill Iversen 98.941 100 197
520B   100CC  A-G     Lance Speed Racing Gear Grinders Austin Laverty 56.16 98.51 114
521B   175CC  A-G     Lance Speed Racing Gear Grinders Lance Laverty 70.312 118.242 118
525B   650CC  P-P     Honda Racing Gear Grinders Ralph  LeClercq 155.57 165.063 188
542B   650CC  APS-G   Dan Beyer Guest Dan Beyer 122.62 187.829 0
582B   1000CC A-PG    No Nuts Rod Riders Richard Grant 87.434 153.964 113
591B   1350CC A-PG    Larry Cason Gear Grinders Larry Cason 158.313 170.176 186
349B   650CC  SC-PG   Len Jones Gear Grinders Len Jones 117.817 109 233
638B   250CC  A-PG    Oregon Sprint Gear Grinders Martin Doerfler 98.196 100.889 194
683B   2000CC APS-PG  Route 66 II Gear Grinders Lou Adams 158.22 173.342 182
685B   750CC  P-PP    H. Alex Balogi Eliminators Alex Balogi 120.328 127 189
746B   1000CC APS-VG  Dave Iversen Knuckle SDRC Dave Iversen 133.196 137 194
756B   650CC  A-VG    Kucsed Milers Alp Sungurtekin 108.838 132.052 164
849B   650CC  P-PP    Laird Smith Racing SDRC John Laird 103.46 122 169
966B   250CC  APS-G   Wheel Tramps RS250 LSR Glen L'Heureux 124.822 157.624 158
977B   1000CC A-F     Pflum and Wagner Gear Grinders Jeannie Pflum 186.542 185.989 225
1003B  1000CC A-VG    Jim Robinson Gear Grinders Jim Robinson 133.786 138.066 193
1121B  1350CC APS-G   Tom Alderman Gear Grinders Tom Alderman 135.599 205.891 131
1188B  1350CC APS-VG  Shinya Kimura SDRC Shinya Kimura 108.674 146 148
1198B  250CC  A-PG    Wheel Tramps TR 25 LSR Matt Weidmann 68.354 100.889 135
1698B  650CC  A-G     Fast Eddies-Salt Racing HiDsrtRcrs Edward Cikuth 100.286 168.488 119
1899B  750CC  P-P     Team McKinley Racing Rod Riders Cole McKinley 146.233 171.851 170
2015B  650CC  A-PG    Laird Smith Triumph SDRC John Laird 116.385 129 180
2490B  750CC  APS-PG  Long Gone MS SDRC Casey Klimek 125.157 142 176
2655B  OMEGA  APS-O   Riches / Nelson / Vagedes SDRC Kent Riches 153.429 149.117 229
3500B  500CC  APS-F   Ralph Hudson Milers Ralph Hudson 73.361 164.736 89
3674B  1000CC A-G     Rad Racing Guest Joe Radnigh 114.582 186.05 0
6201B  1000CC P-PV    L. Hood Guest Lucian Hood 72.787 123 0
7712B  2000CC A-PG    Shan WFO SDRC Shan Harris 126.676 174.316 145
7919B  650CC  SC-PG   Screwball Road Runners Bill Anderson 93.391 109 171
8080B  750CC  SCS-G   Costella & Cunha Eliminators Tim Cunha 151.374 152.462 198
8269B  1000CC APS-F   Jim Hoogerhyde Milers Jim Hoogerhyde 193.85 203.149 190

 

 

Point Positions as of May
(Download pdf file)

(Lineup Position for June 10, 2012)   

Pos Veh Pts   Pos Veh Pts   Pos Veh Pts   Pos Veh Pts
1 8 258 31 638B   194 61 939 174 91 7712B  145
2 69 251 32 746B   194 62 10B    174 92 2129 143
3 494 242 33 1936 193 63 649 172 93 93 141
4 832 241 34 1003B  193 64 7919B  171 94 1948 139
5 788 238 35 796 192 65 1899B  170 95 148 135
6 911 237 36 412 191 66 220 169 96 1198B  135
7 68B    235 37 132 190 67 842 169 97 742 132
8 349B   233 38 2101 190 68 849B   169 98 4010 132
9 369 232 39 8269B  190 69 433 168 99 1121B  131
10 426 232 40 538 189 70 908 168 100 94 129
11 4240 231 41 138B   189 71 1928 168 101 1698B  119
12 2655B  229 42 685B   189 72 416 167 102 521B   118
13 131 228 43 3076 188 73 839 167 103 520B   114
14 2 227 44 525B   188 74 203 166 104 582B   113
15 347 227 45 9999 186 75 39B    165 105 4800 105
16 627 227 46 591B   186 76 378B   165 106 1810 98
17 675 225 47 102 184 77 756B   164 107 3500B  89
18 977B   225 48 1169 184 78 7550 162 108 701 61
19 611 199 49 15B    183 79 152 161 109 808 52
20 7700 198 50 636 182 80 328 161 110 66 25
21 8080B  198 51 683B   182 81 96B    161 111 460 25
22 827 197 52 277 181 82 486 159 112 4710 25
23 414B   197 53 2015B  180 83 1174 159 113 7744 0
24 126 196 54 32 179 84 966B   158 114 9898 0
25 686 196 55 85 179 85 4005 157 115 542B   0
26 54 195 56 929 178 86 795 153 116 3674B  0
27 146 195 57 285 177 87 352 152 117 6201B  0
28 180 195 58 511 176 88 1316 150
29 834 195 59 2490B  176 89 1188B  148
30 3400 195 60 480 175 90 2002 147

 

Club Points
(Download pdf file)

Pos Club Entries Meet Last Total Top3 3Last 3Total
1 SDRC 21 4044 0 4044 734 0 734
2 Gear Grinders 23 4062 0 4062 723 0 723
3 Super Fours 7 1328 0 1328 666 0 666
4 LSR 10 1475 0 1475 624 0 624
5 Rod Riders 13 2027 0 2027 616 0 616
6 Road Runners 7 1195 0 1195 597 0 597
7 HiDsrtRcrs 7 1145 0 1145 594 0 594
8 Milers 12 1764 0 1764 578 0 578
9 Sidewinders 8 1211 0 1211 558 0 558
10 Eliminators 4 697 0 697 556 0 556
11 GoldCstRdsts 2 358 0 358 0 0 0
12 Lakers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0