Southern California Timing Association
 
El Mirage Dry Lakes Meet
 
July 14, 2013
 
 
Quick Links
Fastest Vehicles   |   Overall Event Results   |   Records   |   Top 25   |   Line Up Positions   |   Club Points   |   2013 Results
 
 

There were 86 entries: 59 cars and 27 bikes.
There were 18 records: 14 cars and 4 Bikes.

There were 152 starts. from 7:40 to 14:12
3 spins, 12 turn outs and 3 no calls.
Everyone had the opportunity to run twice.

The weather was great. Temperatures were in the 80s
because of overcast until noon, then with the sun out
the temperature went up into 90s.

No candidates for the "Dirty" 2 Club.

No first place candidates.

Thanks to all the Volunteers !

Dan Warner's Report - Coming Soon


 

 

Top of Page

Fastest Vehicles

Fastest bike: 68B 1350CC/APS-BG, SDRC
Noonan/Air-tech/Moreland/Eyres, John Noonan 246.063

Fastest car: 151 B/BGL, Gear Grinders
Blanchard Bacik York, Ben York 227.119

 

 

 

 

Top of Page

Records

View / Download File - (pdf)  (excel)

'Red' indicates the record certification is pending.

Vehicle Engine Body Entry Name Club Driver/Rider Speed Record Pts
1 H      FMS     McLeish Bracket Racing Gear Grinders Scott Mattern 163.491 159.290 229
3 XF     VGCC    Lattin Stevens SDRC Bill Lattin 161.454 159.613 226
4 J      GALT    Warnock Racing HiDsrtRcrs Pete Prentice 114.378 111.657 227
7 V4     FRMR    Aardema Braun Goetz SDRC Jim Sheridan 176.162 167.813 233
75 XXF    GR      Ferguson Racing Rod Riders Don Ferguson III 166.354 165.036 226
94 V4     VOT     Klos Sutliff Spacek Super Fours Gary Sutliff 128.682 127.478 226
132 V4     BFL     Erik Hansson Rod Riders Ruth Lundring 194.063 190.000 229
203 G      GR      Burns Callaway Warnock HiDsrtRcrs Pete Prentice 149.015 148.728 225
328 A      GRMR    Isley Racing LSR David Isley 217.817 214.620 228
425 C      GT      Kennedy Racing Gear Grinders Dave Kennedy 198.013 196.693 226
776 H      PS      Moto IQ 240 SX Rod Riders Chuck Johnson 165.510 135.712 254
2010 G      BGMS    Hasport Hondata Rod Riders Brian Gillespie 190.441 179.060 236
2626 E      DT      STD Racing Rod Riders Tom Sauter 140.884 134.881 231
9999 H      FL      Rice Vigeant Racing Gear Grinders Mark Vigeant 189.638 188.796 225
2230B  1650CC P-P     Shooting Star SDRC Steve Chappell 195.436 195.305 225
3535B  1000CC APS-BG  Ralph Hudson Milers Ralph Hudson 241.128 237.741 228
7201B  750CC  APS-PG  Leineweber HiDsrtRcrs Justin Leineweber 143.930 142.000 226
8080B  650CC  SCS-F   Costella / Cunha / Bassano Eliminators Tim Cunha 157.269 151.000 231

 

 

 

 

Top of Page

Top 25

Info will be posted as soon as it is available !

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Top of Page

Overall Results

View / Download File - (pdf)  (excel)

Vehicle Engine Body Entry Name Club Driver/Rider Speed Record Pts
1 H      FMS     McLeish Bracket Racing Gear Grinders Scott Mattern 163.491 159.290 229
3 XF     VGCC    Lattin Stevens SDRC Bill Lattin 161.454 159.613 226
4 J      GALT    Warnock Racing HiDsrtRcrs Pete Prentice 114.378 111.657 227
7 V4     FRMR    Aardema Braun Goetz SDRC Jim Sheridan 176.162 167.813 233
66 C      FR      BMR Racing Milers Alan Fogliadini no call 250.600 0
73 E      BGMR    Mariani Farms Rod Riders Dennis Mariani 152.004 197.483 153
75 XXF    GR      Ferguson Racing Rod Riders Don Ferguson III 166.354 165.036 226
84 V4F    BGMR    So What Speed Shop Milers Shug Hanchard 119.533 130.000 183
85 AA     GC      R.M.H. Racing   Road Runners Helen Winters 199.209 206.611 192
89 TO     TO      Chopped Nuts Guest Ed Umland 190.921 -1.000 0
94 V4     VOT     Klos Sutliff Spacek Super Fours Gary Sutliff 128.682 127.478 226
102 XO     PRO     Thorbatreykalkisi Rod Riders Gerry Reynolds 127.973 135.350 189
128 B      GT      Ed Van Scoy Gear Grinders Ed Van Scoy 210.491 213.172 197
131 B      BFMR    Autopower Bean Bandits SDRC Derby Pattengill turn out 266.998 25
132 V4     BFL     Erik Hansson Rod Riders Ruth Lundring 194.063 190.000 229
151 B      BGL     Blanchard Bacik York Gear Grinders Ben York 227.119 250.943 181
203 G      GR      Burns Callaway Warnock HiDsrtRcrs Pete Prentice 149.015 148.728 225
218 XO     STR     EightinarowRacing Sidewinders Randall Foerner 146.370 155.000 188
236 C      FMS     Jim Thomas LSR Lou Gamache 183.393 224.739 163
328 A      GRMR    Isley Racing LSR David Isley 217.817 214.620 228
352 C      GCC     Thompson + Coe SDRC Terry Coe 185.805 224.632 165
425 C      GT      Kennedy Racing Gear Grinders Dave Kennedy 198.013 196.693 226
426 D      GRMR    Kraut Bros. Gear Grinders R. MacLean 188.865 196.588 192
493 XXF    GRMR    Bean Bandits Lux Arnett SDRC Aron Oakes 138.242 170.000 162
544 V4     BGR     VP Auto H&H Old Crow Sidewinders Max Herman 122.270 150.000 163
570 G      BGL     Bud Free Gear Grinders Bud Free turn out 199.302 25
587 C      BSTR    Salty Dog Gear Grinders John Drake 170.517 208.723 163
624 H      BSTR    LTD Sights Racing Gear Grinders Bob Sights 148.093 148.856 198
627 G      BFMR    Online Racing Gear Grinders Bob Sights Jr 172.947 172.983 199
649 B      GALT    Craig Black Gear Grinders Craig Black 182.842 204.978 178
742 C      BGMS    Ikuya's Z Sidewinders Ikuya Negishi 180.641 240.752 150
776 H      PS      Moto IQ 240 SX Rod Riders Chuck Johnson 165.510 135.712 254
808 C      FR      The Eight Ball Milers Tom Vandenberg 195.343 250.600 155
848 XF     BSTR    Stuhaan & Hatch LSR Richard Stuhaan 151.759 157.365 192
908 I      PS      Salted Peanut HiDsrtRcrs Holly Martin 112.458 125.000 179
960 C      GL      Brissette Racing Rod Riders Rob Brissette 194.079 224.708 172
1169 D      GR      Ferguson & Carr Road Runners Mike Ferguson 186.827 201.894 185
1174 E      GR      3 - D Racing Rod Riders David Basham 166.871 184.782 180
1316 XF     GL      Bean Bandits  / Auto Power SDRC Mike Latus 143.106 175.011 163
1690 F      GS      Barnyard Bearcat SDRC James Knapp 188.913 201.895 187
1852 V4F    VOT     Wild Turkey / V.P. Auto / H&H Sidewinders Bobby Green 98.786 110.000 179
1928 B      CGC     Kisinger Racing Rod Riders Ron Kisinger 56.084 204.603 54
1948 V4F    FL      Scott Oliver Rod Riders Scott Oliver 122.235 140.000 174
2002 C      GMS     Roland Percey Milers Roland Percey no call 214.816 0
2010 G      BGMS    Hasport Hondata Rod Riders Brian Gillespie 190.441 179.060 236
2111 F      BMMP    White Goose Bar Racing Sidewinders Keith Pedersen 171.287 182.403 187
2129 I      GL      Clatech Racing Road Runners Chad Clabaugh 138.062 160.236 172
2224 D      CFALT   El Moostang SDRC Robert Wright 120.541 198.268 121
2626 E      DT      STD Racing Rod Riders Tom Sauter 140.884 134.881 231
2771 TO     TO      Green Demon Sidewinders Damion Gardner 105.968 -1.000 25
4006 V4F    VGC     Larry Madole Super Fours Larry Madole 105.186 109.376 192
4710 U      MDT     Salt Toy LSR Jim Dunn 171.173 173.652 197
4751 B      GALT    Sun Over Beach Racing Sidewinders Werner Schwarz 178.727 204.978 174
4800 G      CGALT   J. Masson Motorsports Road Runners Gary McGavin 115.193 150.000 153
6104 TO     TO      Palmer Designs LTD Guest Britt Palmer 108.801 -1.000 0
6200 B      FRMR    Frith-Smith Bros SDRC Mike Frith-Smith 146.334 230.000 127
7477 F      BMMP    Slappys Garage SDRC Chad Ausburn 101.297 182.403 111
7550 G      PRO     H&H Motorsports Rod Riders Jeremy Teepen 122.076 148.445 164
9999 H      FL      Rice Vigeant Racing Gear Grinders Mark Vigeant 189.638 188.796 225
8B     125CC  APS-VG  Joey Sisco / Riches / Nelson Guest Joey Sisco 53.485 67.000 0
68B    1350CC APS-BG  Noonan/Air-tech/Moreland/Eyres SDRC John Noonan 246.063 247.663 198
378B   1350CC APS-F   Rt 66 Racing Gear Grinders Mike Adams 174.996 213.460 163
461B   125CC  P-PP    Mitchell Smith Gear Grinders Robert Smith 58.804 67.000 175
659B   1650CC A-PF    Schaefer & Chambers LSR Kenny Schaefer 166.761 177.657 187
682B   1650CC APS-PG  McClure Special Sidewinders Johnny McClure 119.735 181.362 132
683B   2000CC APS-PG  Route 66 II Gear Grinders Lou Adams 157.252 173.342 181
521B   175CC  A-G     Lance Speed Racing Gear Grinders Austin Laverty 94.546 118.242 159
756B   650CC  A-VG    Alp Racing & Design Milers Alp Sungurtekin 126.766 132.052 191
841B   1350CC SC-VF   Foley Racing HiDsrtRcrs Tom Foley 125.892 128.496 195
966B   250CC  A-F     Wheel Tramps RS250 LSR Glen L'Heureux 132.191 148.427 178
976B   1000CC P-P     Pflum & Wagner Racing Gear Grinders Jeannie Pflum 192.114 196.190 195
977B   1000CC A-F     Pflum & Wagner Gear Grinders Jeannie Pflum 192.954 193.979 198
1003B  1000CC A-VG    Jim Robinson Gear Grinders Jim Robinson 124.977 138.219 180
1066B  250CC  APS-G   Brian Schraver Gear Grinders Brian Schraver 66.199 157.624 83
1188B  1350CC APS-VG  Shinya Kimura SDRC Shinya Kimura 124.809 146.000 170
1198B  250CC  A-PG    Wheel Tramps TR 25 LSR Matt Weidmann no call 100.889 0
1224B  100CC  A-G     Fred Tamuty's 100 Gear Grinders Fred Tamuty 93.179 98.510 189
2230B  1650CC P-P     Shooting Star SDRC Steve Chappell 195.436 195.305 225
2492B  1000CC APS-BG  Craig Anderson Guest Alan Sean 183.597 237.741 0
3535B  1000CC APS-BG  Ralph Hudson Milers Ralph Hudson 241.128 237.741 228
4736B  350CC  A-PG    Aermacchi - Harley Sidewinders Mark Summitt 112.285 116.826 192
6982B  750CC  A-G     Honey Badger II Milers Kristine Albers 131.911 162.000 162
7022B  750CC  A-PG    Maioli & Barnes LSR Tom Maioli 123.041 140.181 175
7201B  750CC  APS-PG  Leineweber HiDsrtRcrs Justin Leineweber 143.930 142.000 226
8080B  650CC  SCS-F   Costella / Cunha/ Bassano Eliminators Tim Cunha 157.269 151.000 231
8269B  1000CC APS-F   Jim Hoogerhyde Milers Jim Hoogerhyde 217.792 220.701 197

 

 

 

 

 

 

Top of Page

Positions as of Month

View / Download File - (pdf)

(Line up for Month xx, 20xx)   

Info will be posted as soon as it is available !

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Top of Page

Club Points

Info will be posted as soon as it is available !